The Nominees Are…

There is a LONG list of nominees in each category and we would like to congratulate and recognize everyone! Winners will be announced at the finals.

Best Après Squash

Each of the following 16 clubs received a nomination for providing the best ‘après squash’ experience this season. E league players named the club with the best overall experience. One winner will be announced per division and the overall winner will receive a prize at our finals.

  1. Badminton & Racquet Club
  2. Balmy Beach Club
  3. Club Meadowvale
  4. Executive Squash & Fitness
  5. GoodLife Dunfield
  6. GoodLife Parkview
  7. Georgetown Racquet Club
  8. LA Fitness Aurora
  9. Mayfair Lakeshore
  10. Mayfair Parkway
  11. One Health Club
  12. Ontario Racquet Club
  13. Pickering Squash Club
  14. Royal Canadian Yacht Club
  15. Richmond Hill Squash Club
  16. Toronto Athletic Club

Most Improved Player

Each of the following 61 women received a nomination for being the player whose game improved the most over the course of the season. One winner will be announced per division and each will receive a prize at our finals.

A Division

  1. Alessia Ferris
  2. Amreen Sodhi
  3. Anita Debruyn
  4. Fiona Campbell
  5. Hayley Brown
  6. Monica Tonna
  7. Nadia Luttmer
  8. Vanessa Steinwall
  9. Victoria Tonna

B Division

  1. Adaboa Binney-Assan
  2. Alexa May
  3. Alison LeBer
  4. Alison Tucket
  5. Bridgette Badalamenti
  6. Debbie McKinnon
  7. Emily Watt
  8. Gail Manning
  9. Hazel Kenny Wilson
  10. Jen Gilbert
  11. Joanne Hussey
  12. Marilyn Saltzman
  13. Maya Mansoor
  14. Michelle Marcheson
  15. Ocean Lewis
  16. Paula Gillespie
  17. Renka Gesing
  18. Shari Snow
  19. Sharon Babin

C Division

  1. Amal Izhar
  2. Carolyn French
  3. Danielle Tonna
  4. Erica Borsos
  5. Gabrielle Amoroso
  6. Heather Del Colombo
  7. Jen Ashby
  8. Jennifer Rowe
  9. Karie Mariani
  10. Keira Rawlings
  11. Kim Hines
  12. Liane Haushalter
  13. Lynsey Yates
  14. Maddy Fisher
  15. Melanie Barwick
  16. Morgan Sanchez
  17. Rebecca Cutler
  18. Shawna Miles
  19. Yo Gooderman
  20. Vanessa Thoo
  21. Zanita DiSalle

D Division

  1. Bev Ross
  2. Carol Reilly
  3. Carrie Baggio
  4. Caryn Rankine
  5. Lyndsy Pellizzari
  6. Philloza Suleman
  7. Shelly Hubbard
  8. Terry-Anne Poon Tip

E Division

  1. Carol Papulkas
  2. Emma Gilmour
  3. Marjorie Taffe
  4. Tina Mullai

Inspiration Award

Each of the following 40 women received a nomination for inspiring others by demonstrating the vision, mission and values of the TDWSA this season. One winner will be announced per division and the overall winner will receive a prize at our finals.

  1. Alison LeBer
  2. Alison Waddington
  3. Bernie Gavadza
  4. Betsy Carson
  5. Cari Fraser
  6. Carol Reilly
  7. Carolyn Feather
  8. Carrie Baggio
  9. Christine Horner
  10. Christine Kogan
  11. Cindy Cohen
  12. Diane Belanger
  13. Elka Markus
  14. Felicity Guest
  15. Fiona Campbell
  16. Gillian Moore
  17. Iona Mitchell
  18. Jennifer Bennett
  19. Joanne Bach
  20. Judith Allen
  21. Julie Hisey
  22. Katherine Horvath
  23. Katie Mariani
  24. Kim Hines
  25. Lea Greenwood
  26. Liane Haushalter
  27. Liz McBeth
  28. Lynsey Yates
  29. Nadia Luttmer
  30. Nancy McLean
  31. Ocean Lewis
  32. Olivia Meikle
  33. Sarah Balderas
  34. Sara Jane Cresswell
  35. Shannon Fisher
  36. Shari Snow
  37. Terry White
  38. Vanessa Thoo
  39. Wendy Campbell
  40. Wendy Gibson
Gallery | This entry was posted in Awards, Blog Posts, Community, League Announcements. Bookmark the permalink.